Calendar of The U.S. District Court, District of Alaska
Monday, November 24, 2014
 
9:00 AM
3:14-cv-00171-HRH
H. RUSSEL HOLLAND
ANCHORAGE COURTROOM 1
PEBBLE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
(Thomas P. Amodio)
(Anthony Adrian Onorato)
(Mark Francis Murphy)
(Roger W. Yoerges)
(Timothy A. Work)
vs. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY, et al.
(Brad P. Rosenberg)
HEARING ON MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
 
9:00 AM
4:14-cr-00025-RRB-SAO
SCOTT A. ORAVEC
FAIRBANKS MJ COURTROOM
USA
(James N. Barkeley) *
vs. MATTHEW ALAN BURRIS (D-6)
(Robert B. Downes)
ARRAIGNMENT ON INDICTMENT [24]
 
9:30 AM
1:14-cr-00012-TMB
TIMOTHY M. BURGESS
ANCHORAGE COURTROOM 1
USA
(Kyle Frederick Reardon)
vs. GREG ALAN SALARD*
(Cara McNamara)
TRIAL SCHEDULING CONFERENCE
 
9:30 AM
4:14-CR-00025-RRB-SAO
SCOTT A. ORAVEC
FAIRBANKS MJ COURTROOM
USA
(James N. Barkeley) *
vs. GENE BRANDEN MCDANIEL (D-3)
(Stonewall Jason Crawford)
ARRAIGNMENT ON INDICTMENT [24]
 
10:00 AM
3:14-cr-00004-RRB
RALPH R. BEISTLINE
ANCHORAGE COURTROOM 2
USA
(Stephanie Carowan Courter)
vs. JERRY PHIL BURGESS, JR.
(Michael D. Dieni)
IMPOSITION OF SENTENCE
 
10:00 AM
3:14-cr-00033-SLG
SHARON L. GLEASON
ANCHORAGE COURTROOM 3
USA
(Audrey J. Renschen)
vs. TONY ERIC COFFMAN
(Darrel J. Gardner)
IMPOSITION OF SENTENCE
 
10:00 AM
1:14-cr-00007-TMB
TIMOTHY M. BURGESS
ANCHORAGE COURTROOM 1
USA
(Jack S. Schmidt)*
(Steven E. Skrocki)
vs. BRENJAMIN J. THOMSON *
(Kirsten Leann Swanson)*
TRIAL SCHEDULING CONFERENCE
 
10:00 AM
3:14-cr-00041-05-TMB-DS
DEBORAH M. SMITH
ANCHORAGE COURTROOM 5
USA
(Stephan A. Collins)
vs. LETICIA MARTINEZ
(Darrel J. Gardner)
CONTINUED DETENTION HEARING
 
10:00 AM
1:14-cr-00006-TMB
TIMOTHY M. BURGESS
ANCHORAGE COURTROOM 1
USA
(Jack S. Schmidt)*
(Steven E. Skrocki)
vs. FRED G. THOMSON*
(Kevin T. Fitzgerald)
TRIAL SCHEDULING CONFERENCE
 
10:00 AM
1:14-cr-00008-TMB
TIMOTHY M. BURGESS
ANCHORAGE COURTROOM 1
USA
(Jack S. Schmidt)*
(Steven E. Skrocki)
vs. KELLY D. MURRAY*
(Robert M. Herz)
TRIAL SCHEDULING CONFERENCE
 
10:00 AM
1:14-cr-00009-TMB
TIMOTHY M. BURGESS
ANCHORAGE COURTROOM 1
USA
(Jack S. Schmidt)*
(Steven E. Skrocki)
vs. COLBY L. MURRAY*
(Robert M. Herz)
TRIAL SCHEDULING CONFERENCE
 
10:00 AM
1:14-cr-00010-TMB
TIMOTHY M. BURGESS
ANCHORAGE COURTROOM 1
USA
(Jack S. Schmidt)*
(Steven E. Skrocki)
vs. JASON J. CLEMETT *
(Kevin Andrew Higgins)*
TRIAL SCHEDULING CONFERENCE
 
11:00 AM
3:14-cr-0019-RRB-DMS
DEBORAH M. SMITH
ANCHORAGE COURTROOM 5
USA
(Kelly A. Cavanaugh)
vs. UTUVA ALAELUA
ARRAIGNMENT/DETENTION HEARING ON INDICMENT
 
1:30 PM
3:13-CR-00125-01-TMB
TIMOTHY M. BURGESS
ANCHORAGE COURTROOM 1
USA
(Kimberly R. Sayers-Fay)

(Marci Lundgren-PO)*
vs. ANWAR KARRIEM HASAN (D-1)
(Thomas Burke Wonnell)
IMPOSITION OF SENTENCE
 
1:30 PM
3:14-cr-00055-SLG
SHARON L. GLEASON
ANCHORAGE COURTROOM 3
USA
(Thomas C. Bradley)
vs. JOSEPH KEENAN MAY
(F. Richard Curtner)
STATUS HEARING
 
1:30 PM
3:14-cr-00113-SLG-KFM
KEVIN F. MCCOY
ANCHORAGE COURTROOM 6
USA
(Thomas C. Bradley)
vs. JOSE ALGERIA-GARCIA
(Jamie McGrady)
ARRAIGNMENT ON INDICTMENT/DETENTION HEARING
 
1:30 PM
3:14-cr-00112-TMB-DMS
DEBORAH M. SMITH
ANCHORAGE COURTROOM 5
USA
(Stephanie Carowan Courter)
vs. STEVEN BRADLEY POWELL
ARRAIGNMENT/DETENTION HEARING ON INDICTMENT
 
2:30 PM
3:14-mj-00350-KFM
KEVIN F. MCCOY
ANCHORAGE COURTROOM 6
USA
(Joseph W. Bottini)
vs. KYONG TAEK SONG
(Rex Lamont Butler)
DETENTION/PRELIMINARY HEARING
 
3:00 PM
3:14-cr-00060-TMB
TIMOTHY M. BURGESS
ANCHORAGE COURTROOM 1
USA
(Erin W. Bradley)
vs. DAVID ANTHONY WELCH
(Michael D. Dieni)
PROPOSED CHANGE OF PLEA