Logo for the U.S. District Court for the District of Alaska  

U.S. District Court for the District of Alaska


Court Info: Contacts

Welcome to Alaska!  
For all questions regarding filing documents and cases, appeals, and general information, please call either
(907) 677-6130 or (907) 677-6100


Main Numbers
  Anchorage toll-free   (866) 243-3814
  Fairbanks toll-free   (866) 243-3813
  Juneau toll-free   (866) 243-3812
 
Clerk of Court
  Marvel Hansbraugh   (907) 677-6100
 
Chief Deputy Clerk
  Jan Welch   (907) 677-6108
 
Clerk's Office
  Filings   (907) 677-6130
(907) 677-6100
  Attorney Admissions   (907) 677-6124
  Pro Hac Vice   (907) 677-6100
  Jury Service  

(907) 677-6188
(800) 478-5654 (toll free)

 
Judges
 
  Chief Judge Beistline    
   Secretary & contact person for RRB  cases: Jan Short
 Data Quality Analyst: Jennifer Meismer-House
  (907) 677-6257

(907) 451-5791
 
  Judge Burgess    
    Adm. Assistant: Stephanie Lawley
  Data Quality Analyst: Robin Carter
  (907) 677-6203
(907) 677-6127
 
  Judge Gleason    
    Judical Assistant: Anne Masneri
  DQA: Caroline Edmiston
  (907) 677-6253
(907) 677-6103
 
  Judge Sedwick    
    Judicial Assistant: Gail Morgan
  Data Quality Analyst: Natalie Day
  (907) 677-6251
(907) 677-6121
 
  Judge Singleton    
    Administrative Assistant:Ardel Burritt
  DQA: Chad Wilts
  (907) 677-6250
(907) 677-6141
 
  Judge Holland    
    Secretary: Marty Stafford
  Data Quality Analyst: Pam Richter
  (907) 677-6252
(907) 677-6125
 
  Magistrate Judge Roberts    
    Judicial Assistant: JoAnn Mingo
  Data Quality Analyst: Chad Wilts
  (907) 677-6255
(907) 677-6141
 
  Magistrate Judge Smith    
    Judicial Assistant: Erikia Harmon
  Data Quality Analyst: Chad Wilts
  (907) 677-6256
(907) 677-6141
 
  Magistrate Judge Scott A. Oravec (Fairbanks)    
    Secretary/Clerk: Constance Ledlow
  DQA: Jennifer Meismer-House
  (907) 451-5795
(907) 451-5791
 
  Magistrate Judge Longenbaugh (Juneau)    
    Judicial Assistant: Steve Hildebrand
  Data Quality Analyst: Natalie Day
  (907) 586-7337
(907) 677-6121
 
 
Information Technology
  IT Help Desk   (907) 677-6114
  Digital Evidence Presentation System (DEPS) orientation   (907) 677-6123
 
Case Management and Electronic Case Files (CMECF) system
  CMECF/WebPACER login   https://ecf.akd.uscourts.gov
  CMECF general information   http://www.akd.uscourts.gov/cmecfinfo.htm
  CMECF Trainers   (907) 677-6141
 
Lawyer Representatives
  Gregory Fisher (Ninth Circuit Appellate Lawyer Representative)   (907) 257-5335
  Brewster Jamieson   (907) 264-3325
  Gregory P. Razo   (907) 263-5149
  S. Lane Tucker   (907) 263-8411
  Darrel J. Gardner   (907) 242-2869
 
Bankruptcy Clerk
  Jan Ostrovsky   (907) 271-2655